Invoice FAQs:


Q: Is an invoice within the European union primarily legally defined by the EU VAT directive as an accounting voucher and secondly as a Civil law document?

A: Yes.

Q: Is an invoice a document that states a commitment from the seller to provide specified goods to the buyer at specific prices?

A: Yes.

Q: Is an invoice issued to request advance payments from the buyer?

A: Yes, and either to allow production to start or for security of the goods produced.

Q: Are invoices different from receipts?

A: Yes.

Q: Is an invoice when the buyer issues the invoice to himself?

A: Yes, The buyer should treat the invoice as an account payable, and the seller should treat it as an account receivable.

Q: Is an invoice a purchase invoice?

A: Yes.

Q: Is an invoice a sales invoice?

A: Yes.

Q: Are invoices no longer paper-based?

A: Yes, but rather transmitted electronically over the Internet.

Q: Is an invoice one generated on a cyclical basis during the lifetime of a rental contract?

A: Yes.

Q: Is an invoice not issued by the seller until the seller and buyer have agreed to the terms of the order?

A: Yes.

Q: Is an invoice sued is a document or message treated as an invoice pursuant to Article 219?

A: Yes, and specific and unambiguous reference to that initial invoice and the specific details which are being amended.